2019-05-24 16.11.30.jpg

MORE ABOUT US

HONORED MEMBERS
Sheardbe_01.jpg

Chapter Regent

Anita Sheard, 2020-2022​

HONORARY CHAPTER REGENTS

Organizing Regent Lorraine Bagwell, 2004-2006
Anita Sheard, 2006-2008

Stacy Woodbury, 2008-2010

Anita Parker, 2010-2012

Sandra Zboinski, 2012-2014

Marsha Strand, 2014-2016

Susan McCurdy, 2016-2018

Merry Romine, 2018-2020

 

We are proud of our chapter members who have served and continue to serve our State Society and National Society in support of God, Home and Country.

 

LORRAINE BAGWELL

State Regent, 2020-2022

State Vice Regent, 2018-2020

State Parliamentarian, 2016-2018

State Treasurer, 2006-2008;
State Organizing Secretary, 2004-2006

State Historian, 2002-2004

JULIE HIGBEE

Nevada Outstanding Junior, 1991 and 1996

State Librarian, 1992-1994

KAY HORSELL

State Historian, 2002-2004
In memoriam

DR. LYNN KINSELL

Honorary State Regent Nevada DAR, 2016-2018

State Vice Regent 2016-2018

State Chaplain 2014-2016

SUSAN McCURDY

Senior President Fort Churchill Society Children of the American Revolution, 2020-2022

BETTY PAYNE

State Librarian 2020-2022

MERRY ROMINE

State Chaplain, 2016-2018

ANITA SHEARD
Honorary State Regent Nevada DAR, 2008-2010
Honorary Senior State President Nevada State Society

Children of the American Revolution, 2015-2016

STACY WOODBURY
Honorary Senior State President Nevada State Society Children of the American Revolution,
2011-2013 and 2016-2018

Senior President Fort Churchill Society Children of the American Revolution, 2011-2020

 Nevada Volunteer Information Specialist of the Year, 2007

State Historian, 2008-2010

State Historian, 2004-2006

State Registrar, 2002-2004
NSDAR National Outstanding Junior, 1998

SANDRA ZBOINSKI
State Chaplain, 2012-2014
State Librarian, 2010-2012

Rose Award Recipients

Marsha Strand, 2012

Lori Bagwell, 2013

Sandy Zboinski, 2014

Joanne Booth, 2015

Stacy Woodbury, 2016

Kay Horsell, 2017

Anita Sheard, 2018 

Susan McCurdy, 2019

The Rose Award annually recognized from 2012 through 2019 a chapter member without whom the chapter would not run smoothly and productively.

CONSTITUTION WEEK
SEPTEMBER 2020
monument.png
PATRIOT ANCESTORS

CONNECTICUT

Brush, Benjamin

Bulkey, Eleazer

Butler, David

Cary, Nathaniel

Crocker, Joseph

Dewey, Josiah

Loomis, Aber

Sanford, Joseph

GEORGIA

Palmer, William

MARYLAND

Porter, Adam

Slick, William

MASSACHUSETTS
Bosworth, Peter

Colbeth, Peter

Cole, Ebenezer

Corbin, Joshua

Cutts, Joseph

Elwell, Jesse

Lyman Sr., Elias

Merrick, Phineas

Ramsdell, John

Rawson, Moses

Sears, Enos

Stacy, William

Upton, Robert

Wallace, Benjamin

Woodward, Elisha

 

NEW JERSEY

Ryker, John

Van Vleet, Cornelius

 

NEW YORK

Darrow, Ammiras

Hazen, Caleb

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Abernathy, James

McClure, John

Taylor, Joseph

Worth, Francis

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Eip, Peter

Enoch, Enoch

Light, Jacob

McClellan, Cary

McClintock, William

Ramsey, William

Schultz, Jacob

Shacklee, Peter

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Anderson, William

Bishop, Robert

King, Charles

Stark, Jeremiah

Withers, John

 

VERMONT

Ashley, Elkanah

Gilbert, Elisha

Rounds, George

 

VIRGINIA

Anthony, James

Burgess, Edward

Chapman, Richard

Clark, Thomas

Clay, Charles

De Graffenreid, Tscharner

Enoch, Enoch

Fitzgerald, George

Harris, John

Jameson, Thomas

Johnson, Robert

Kelsey, John

Randolph, Joseph

Ryker, John

Thaxton, William

Wilson, James

Wooten, Silas

If your ancestor is listed on this page, and you would like to become a member of the DAR or request genealogical information, please contact us or visit the national DAR web site for membership requirements and a patriot lookup on your ancestor.